Photo of Charles E. Schumer
D United States Senate · New York

Sen. Charles E. Schumer

Compare
Total votes
1,037
all sessions
Attendance
100%
1 missed
Higher than 86% of chamber peers
With party
96%
of cast votes
Near the chamber average
Bipartisan score
2%
crosses aisle rarely
Near the chamber average
Sponsored
688
bills & resolutions
Lower than 77% of chamber peers
Committees
2
assignments
Federal Election Commission filings

Campaign finance

FEC data through Jun 30, 2026. Covering the 2026 two-year cycle only.

Compare cycles

Each column is one cycle through its own coverage date. The active cycle is still accumulating activity; closed cycles are historical records. No percentage change is calculated between unequal reporting windows. Outside spending is separated from campaign activity because it was never received or controlled by the campaign.

Recent campaign-finance totals by election cycle for Charles E. Schumer
Measure 2026 active cycle Through Jun 30, 2026 Cycle-to-date, not final 2024 closed cycle Through Dec 31, 2024 2022 closed cycle Through Dec 31, 2022
Money received
Total receipts $990,636$2,790,889$37,885,458
Individuals $600,96060.7% of receipts$2,345,34684.0% of receipts$34,530,35691.1% of receipts
PACs and other committees $126,37512.8% of receipts$202,8007.3% of receipts$2,961,9157.8% of receipts
Campaign activity
Campaign spending $2,313,027$3,349,301$38,279,012
Cash on hand $8,001,241$9,323,632$9,882,044
Debt owed $0$0$0
Contribution refunds $29,916$40,556$628,559
Independent spending: not campaign money
Outside support $0$0$505,000
Outside opposition $0$0$61,347

The 2026 cycle at a glance

Total receipts
$990,636
Everything the campaign took in
Individual contributions
$600,960
Itemized and unitemized split not reported
PAC and other committees
$126,375
Received from political committees
Campaign spending
$2,313,027
Total disbursements
Cash on hand
$8,001,241
At the end of the reporting period

Where the money came from

These categories divide total receipts of $990,636 exactly once, so they add back up to the reported total.

Receipts by funding category for the 2026 cycle
Source Amount Share of receipts
Individual contributions $600,960 60.7%
PAC and other committee contributions $126,375 12.8%
Party committee contributions $0 0.0%
Candidate self-funding $0 0.0%
Loans $0 0.0%
Other receipts, including transfers $263,300 26.6%
Total receipts $990,636 100%

Self-funding, loans, and cash

Reported factual values. They are not a judgement about how strong or healthy a campaign is.

Candidate self-funding, loans, and cash for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Candidate self-funding$0
Candidate loans$0
Other loans$0
Party committee contributions$0
Cash on hand at coverage end$8,001,241

Financial position

Cash, debt, refunds, loans, and transfers as reported through Jun 30, 2026 for the 2026 cycle. These are factual reported values, not a judgement about whether a campaign is healthy, viable, or strong. Independent expenditures are never added to or subtracted from any of them: that money was never the campaign's.

Reported financial position for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Cash on hand at coverage end $8,001,241
Debts and obligations owed by the committee $0
Debts and obligations owed to the committee Not reported
Contributions refunded to individuals $29,416
Contributions refunded to committees $500
Transfers received from other authorized committeesAlready raised money moving between the candidate's own committees, not new fundraising. $0
Transfers made to other authorized committees $0
Repayments of candidate loans $0
Repayments of other loans $0

Calculated from the reported values

Each row below is arithmetic MyRepTracker performed on the values above. Where the FEC published the figure itself, the row says so and no calculation was made.

Values calculated from the reported financial position, with the formula for each
Measure Amount How it was produced
Contributions net of refunds $697,419 Calculated as individual + committee + party + candidate contributions, minus contributions refunded to individuals and committees.
Operating expenditures net of offsets Not reported An input this calculation needs is not published by the source behind this record.
Outstanding candidate loans $0 Calculated as loans received from the candidate minus repayments of those loans.
Other outstanding loans $0 Calculated as other loans received minus repayments of those loans.
Total contributions refunded $29,916 Calculated as refunds to individuals plus refunds to committees.

Change since the previous filing

Both columns come from committee C00346312, so the two periods are comparable. A change is the difference between what Q1 2026 reported and what Q2 2026 reported, and the direction is stated in words rather than shown only as a sign. Q1 2026 reported through Mar 31, 2026 and Q2 2026 through Jun 30, 2026.

Financial position at the two most recent controlling filings of committee C00346312
Measure Q1 2026Reported through Mar 31, 2026 Q2 2026Reported through Jun 30, 2026 Change
Cash on hand at period end $8,251,230 $8,001,241 Down $249,989
Debts owed by the committee $0 $0 No change
Contribution refunds in the period -$746 $6,982 Up $7,728

Cash compared with one period's spending

Cash on hand of $8,001,241 set beside the $440,038 this campaign spent during Q2 2026, through Jun 30, 2026, which is 18.2 times that period's spending. This is a ratio between two reported numbers over one named period. It is not a forecast of how long the money will last, and campaigns do not spend evenly across a cycle.

Outside spending

Independent expenditures are spending by other organizations that is not coordinated with the campaign. This money was never received or controlled by Charles E. Schumer. Supporting and opposing spending are kept apart rather than combined into one number, and neither is added to campaign receipts.

Spent supporting

$0
Independent expenditures in the 2026 cycle

Spent opposing

$0
Independent expenditures in the 2026 cycle

What the money was spent on

These categories divide $2,170,436 of itemized spending across 493 transactions, through Jun 30, 2026. That subtotal covers the FEC's published operating-expenditure records, which do not include transfers, loan repayments, refunds, or contributions the campaign made, and is 93.8% of the $2,313,027 in total disbursements reported for the 2026 cycle. Every share below is a share of that subtotal and never of total spending. Purposes were classified under taxonomy spend-1.3.

The difference between that subtotal and total disbursements is spending reported without itemization, which cannot be categorized.

Itemized spending by reported purpose for the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Purpose Amount % Share Transactions
Administration, salary, and overhead $946,056 43.6% 160
Technology and digital services $500,698 23.1% 78
Unclassified filing descriptions Spending whose reported purpose could not be placed in the taxonomy. It is counted, not guessed at. $377,105 17.4% 158
Legal, accounting, and compliance $135,308 6.2% 33
Consulting, type not specified $125,572 5.8% 45
Fundraising and solicitation $85,250 3.9% 18
Travel $446 0.0% 1
Classified $1,793,331 82.6%
Unclassified filing descriptions $377,105 17.4%
Itemized spending categorized here $2,170,436 100% 493

Political committees that contributed directly

Money received by the authorized campaign committee from PACs and other political committees. This is not outside spending.

This total will usually differ from the PAC figure in the summary above. The summary is what the campaign reported receiving in total; this ranking adds up the individual contributions that were itemized, which is a different record made at a different time. Neither is a correction of the other, and the gap is not an error in either one.

All 39 shown $134,375 total

Itemized rows as published by the FEC on Sep 6, 2026. The summary figures above come from the candidate's own reports through the coverage date.

Political committees ranked by direct contributions
Rank Committee Amount Share Transactions Last activity
1 HUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00271007 $10,000 7.4% 2 Jun 17, 2026
2 BEYOND FINANCE EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00781963 $10,000 7.4% 2 Jan 30, 2026
3 THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY GOOD GOVERNMENT FUND C00257329 $7,500 5.6% 3 Jun 18, 2026
4 TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE C00008268 $5,000 3.7% 1 Aug 21, 2025
5 AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL ACTION C00010322 $5,000 3.7% 1 Feb 17, 2026
6 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC C00029447 $5,000 3.7% 1 Apr 1, 2026
7 DOW INC. PAC (DOWPAC) C00074096 $5,000 3.7% 2 Jun 18, 2026
8 ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00082792 $5,000 3.7% 1 Mar 18, 2026
9 CENCORA, INC. PAC C00400929 $5,000 3.7% 1 Apr 3, 2026
10 MOLINA HEALTHCARE, INC. PAC C00430256 $5,000 3.7% 1 Feb 26, 2026
11 ERICSSON INC. U.S. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ('ERICSSON PAC') C00568410 $5,000 3.7% 1 May 19, 2026
12 BAXTER HEALTHCARE CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00117838 $3,500 2.6% 2 Jun 17, 2026
13 NASDAQ, INC. PAC (NASDAQ PAC) C00366013 $3,500 2.6% 2 Feb 24, 2026
14 GE VERNOVA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00861161 $3,500 2.6% 2 Jun 18, 2026
15 EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00097568 $3,000 2.2% 1 Jun 8, 2026
16 UBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC) C00012245 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 27, 2026
17 UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA - COAL MINERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00013342 $2,500 1.9% 1 Feb 26, 2026
18 AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC) C00034157 $2,500 1.9% 1 Oct 20, 2025
19 PARSONS CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00103549 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 12, 2026
20 DELTA AIR LINES PAC C00104802 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 4, 2026
21 THE BOEING COMPANY PAC C00142711 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 31, 2026
22 NATIONAL MARINE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION AND MARINE RETAILERS ASSOCIATION BOAT PAC C00245548 $2,500 1.9% 1 Sep 9, 2025
23 ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00267849 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 25, 2026
24 COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00274944 $2,500 1.9% 1 Feb 2, 2026
25 SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00325936 $2,500 1.9% 1 Dec 17, 2025
26 SANTANDER HOLDINGS USA INC. PAC (SANTANDER US PAC) C00327072 $2,500 1.9% 1 Feb 24, 2026
27 AECOM PAC C00374447 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 6, 2026
28 STEPTOE LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00431858 $2,500 1.9% 1 Sep 18, 2025
29 ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00478099 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 12, 2026
30 SUNRUN INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SUNRUN PAC) C00489302 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 24, 2026
31 INSURED RETIREMENT INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (IRI PAC) C00490474 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 3, 2026
32 SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE C00590315 $2,500 1.9% 1 Mar 3, 2026
33 SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS PAC) C00401083 $2,000 1.5% 1 Jun 18, 2025
34 MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL, INC. PAC C00529073 $2,000 1.5% 2 Mar 19, 2026
35 SAAB, INC. EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SAAB PAC) C00811687 $2,000 1.5% 1 Sep 22, 2025
36 AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP CIVIC ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA AKIN GUMP PAC) C00104901 $1,875 1.4% 1 Mar 2, 2026
37 BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND C00099234 $1,000 0.7% 1 Aug 7, 2025
38 AT&T INC. EMPLOYEE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AT&T EMPLOYEE FEDERAL PAC) C00109017 $1,000 0.7% 1 Dec 10, 2025
39 K&L GATES LLP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (DC) C00213173 $1,000 0.7% 1 Mar 10, 2026

Who the committees behind this money were

Every committee here is placed by the registration it filed with the FEC for the 2026 cycle: its designation, its committee type, and the organizational form it reported. That is the FEC's own record and involves no judgement by MyRepTracker, so this covers every itemized dollar. A committee's registration can change between cycles, and each cycle is judged by its own.

Contributed to Charles E. Schumer

Committees itemized $134,375 in contributions to this campaign.

Political committees contributing to this campaign, grouped by who the FEC says runs them in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Kind of committee Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Corporate PACs $96,000 71.4% 25 34
Labor union PACs $21,000 15.6% 6 6
Membership organization PACs $7,500 5.6% 3 3
Non-connected committees $7,375 5.5% 4 4
Trade association PACs $2,500 1.9% 1 1
Itemized total for this direction $134,375

What interests those committees advance

The FEC publishes no industry or interest field, so unlike the section above this one is a claim MyRepTracker makes. A committee is placed here only when there is a document behind the claim that a reader can open: its own statement of organization, its own published mission statement, or a named third party. Every assignment carries that document on the committee's own page. A committee's name is never evidence of anything.

Categorized is not the same as reviewed. Most of these sectors were assigned by machine from the committee's own filing rather than read by a person. Each committee's own page says which of the two its assignment is, and names the document behind it either way.

Coverage is partial on purpose, and the part that is not covered is shown at full size rather than left out. Leadership PACs, party committees, and other candidates' committees are excluded outright: their giving is an officeholder's or a party's decision, so no interest label describes it. Categories are taxonomy interest-1.7.

Contributed to Charles E. Schumer

Committees itemized $134,375 in contributions to this campaign. Of that, committees categorized as advancing an interest account for $99,000 and committees not yet categorized account for $35,375.

Political committees contributing to this campaign, grouped by the interest they are categorized as advancing in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Interest Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Health insurance Health $15,000 11.2% 2 3
Pharmaceuticals Health $13,500 10.0% 3 4
Air transport Transportation $10,000 7.4% 4 4
Public sector unions Labor $10,000 7.4% 2 2
Securities and investment Finance, insurance, and real estate $6,000 4.5% 2 3
Technology Communications and technology $6,000 4.5% 2 3
Telecommunications Communications and technology $6,000 4.5% 2 2
Transportation unions Labor $6,000 4.5% 2 2
Construction Construction $5,000 3.7% 2 2
Defense Defense $5,000 3.7% 2 2
Physicians and medical specialties Health $5,000 3.7% 2 2
Insurance Finance, insurance, and real estate $2,500 1.9% 1 1
Mining Energy and natural resources $2,500 1.9% 1 1
Renewable energy Energy and natural resources $2,500 1.9% 1 1
Food and beverage Agriculture $2,000 1.5% 1 2
Lawyers and law firms Professional services $2,000 1.5% 1 1
Committees not yet categorized $35,375 26.3% 9 13
Base the shares are taken over $134,375 100%
Itemized total for this direction $134,375

Filing periods · FRIENDS OF SCHUMER

Each row is one filing period as that committee reported it, not a running cycle total. Receipts, spending, and end-of-period cash are drawn on one shared scale, so no bar here uses a different axis from any other. Every row comes from the one filing in force for its period; the filing ledger below lists that filing and any earlier version it replaced.

Filing periods reported by FRIENDS OF SCHUMER, FEC committee C00346312
Period Receipts Spending Cash at end Filing
Q1 2025 through Mar 31, 2025 $144,742 $434,216 $9,034,158 FEC filing ↗
Q2 2025 through Jun 30, 2025 $154,922 $450,533 $8,738,547 FEC filing ↗
Q3 2025 through Sep 30, 2025 $133,460 $321,785 $8,550,222 FEC filing ↗
YE 2025 through Dec 31, 2025 $165,200 $318,776 $8,396,647 FEC filing ↗
Q1 2026 through Mar 31, 2026 $202,263 $347,679 $8,251,230 FEC filing ↗
Q2 2026 through Jun 30, 2026 $190,048 $440,038 $8,001,241 FEC filing ↗

Last-minute contributions reported before an election

In the days just before an election, a campaign must tell the FEC within 48 hours about any contribution or loan of $1,000 or more. These notices arrive faster than the regular reporting schedule, and the same money is reported again in the report covering those days. Nothing here is added to receipts: it is a preview of money the ordinary reports will carry, not money beside them.

No Form 6 notices were found for the 2026 cycle. Notices are only required in the 20 days before an election, so none is the usual state outside that window.

Where the individual money was reported from

Contributions from individuals that the campaign itemized, grouped by the state each contributor gave as their address. Contributions of $200 or less in aggregate are not itemized and carry no address, so they are not here at all. These places account for $357,185 of the $600,960 this campaign reported from individuals and from transfers by its other authorized committees, across 10,939 itemized contributions.

From New York

$99,957
28.0% of the itemized money that has a place

From everywhere else

$257,228
72.0% of the itemized money that has a place

Money from outside New York is not money from outside the country, and neither figure is evidence that anything unlawful happened. People may contribute to campaigns in states they do not live in, and United States citizens living abroad may contribute at all.

What kind of place it came from

Itemized individual contributions by kind of place, 2026 cycle
Kind of place Amount Contributions Share
States and the District of ColumbiaContributors who gave an address in one of the fifty states or the District of Columbia. $357,150 10,937 >99.9%
United States territoriesPuerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. $25 1 <0.1%
Addresses outside the United StatesContributors who gave an address abroad. United States citizens living overseas may contribute, and this figure is not evidence that anyone gave unlawfully. $10 1 <0.1%

Places, largest first

Top 10 of 53 places shown as bars. Every place is in the table below.

  • New York this campaign's state $99,957
  • California $65,397
  • Florida $19,411
  • Maryland $14,012
  • Connecticut $11,780
  • Washington $11,442
  • Virginia $11,340
  • Massachusetts $10,874
  • Texas $10,295
  • District of Columbia $9,506
Every place with itemized individual contributions reported for the 2026 cycle
Place Amount Contributions Share
New York this campaign's state $99,957 2,409 28.0%
California $65,397 2,256 18.3%
Florida $19,411 463 5.4%
Maryland $14,012 189 3.9%
Connecticut $11,780 113 3.3%
Washington $11,442 411 3.2%
Virginia $11,340 328 3.2%
Massachusetts $10,874 351 3.0%
Texas $10,295 490 2.9%
District of Columbia $9,506 34 2.7%
Ohio $8,889 284 2.5%
Pennsylvania $6,980 209 2.0%
New Jersey $6,580 292 1.8%
Arizona $6,403 235 1.8%
Illinois $5,721 274 1.6%
South Carolina $5,442 58 1.5%
Oregon $5,072 171 1.4%
North Carolina $4,894 205 1.4%
Georgia $4,813 163 1.3%
New Mexico $4,532 160 1.3%
Colorado $3,978 206 1.1%
Michigan $3,826 214 1.1%
Tennessee $3,418 158 1.0%
New Hampshire $2,946 89 0.8%
Minnesota $2,918 91 0.8%
Wisconsin $2,244 160 0.6%
Nevada $1,873 126 0.5%
Missouri $1,601 133 0.4%
Hawaii $1,312 131 0.4%
Louisiana $1,106 78 0.3%
Delaware $1,050 19 0.3%
Rhode Island $971 53 0.3%
Vermont $917 44 0.3%
South Dakota $912 19 0.3%
Oklahoma $783 65 0.2%
Mississippi $705 28 0.2%
Idaho $535 38 0.1%
Maine $453 18 0.1%
Iowa $410 22 0.1%
Arkansas $375 7 0.1%
West Virginia $242 25 0.1%
Utah $205 16 0.1%
Nebraska $201 39 0.1%
Kansas $193 17 0.1%
Alaska $180 18 0.1%
Indiana $140 10 <0.1%
Alabama $135 7 <0.1%
Montana $130 5 <0.1%
Kentucky $36 3 <0.1%
Virgin Islands $25 1 <0.1%
North Dakota $10 2 <0.1%
Foreign countries $10 1 <0.1%
Wyoming $5 1 <0.1%
Reported with a place $357,185 10,939 100%

Contributions are transactions, not people: one contributor giving every month is counted once for each contribution. No contributor's name, address, employer, or occupation is stored or shown anywhere on this site.

How this compares

Compared with U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle: 410 campaigns with a complete Federal Election Commission record for the cycle, out of 419 on file. This is a position in that group, not a score, a grade, or a judgement about the campaign.

Total receipts

Everything the authorized campaign committee took in for this cycle, including contributions, loans, and transfers.

  • This campaign $990,636
  • Cohort median $216,860
Total receipts for this campaign and for U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $990,636
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$17,760
Median$216,860
75th percentile$2,269,114
Highest in the cohort$77,279,766
Campaigns counted 410

265 of the 410 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 65th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Share of receipts from political committees

Direct contributions from PACs and other political committees as a share of total receipts. Campaigns reporting no receipts at all have no share and are left out of this measure.

  • This campaign 12.8%
  • Cohort median 0.4%
Share of receipts from political committees for this campaign and for U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign 12.8%
Lowest in the cohort0.0%
25th percentile0.0%
Median0.4%
75th percentile7.0%
Highest in the cohort88.0%
Campaigns counted 384

319 of the 384 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 83th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Cash on hand

The balance reported at the end of the coverage period. Campaigns report at different times, so this compares balances as of each campaign's own coverage end.

  • This campaign $8,001,241
  • Cohort median $14,751
Cash on hand for this campaign and for U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $8,001,241
Lowest in the cohort-$16,841
25th percentile$356
Median$14,751
75th percentile$1,192,514
Highest in the cohort$42,587,451
Campaigns counted 410

392 of the 410 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 96th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Outside spending supporting

Independent expenditures by other organizations supporting the candidate. This money was never received or controlled by the campaign.

  • This campaign $0
  • Cohort median $0
Outside spending supporting for this campaign and for U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $0
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$0
Median$0
75th percentile$0
Highest in the cohort$33,915,827
Campaigns counted 410

0 of the 410 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 0th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Outside spending opposing

Independent expenditures by other organizations opposing the candidate, not coordinated with any campaign.

  • This campaign $0
  • Cohort median $0
Outside spending opposing for this campaign and for U.S. Senate campaigns nationwide, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $0
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$0
Median$0
75th percentile$0
Highest in the cohort$25,490,183
Campaigns counted 410

0 of the 410 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 0th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

  • 9 of the 419 campaigns on file for this cohort have no complete record for the cycle and are not counted in any figure here.

Every comparison is drawn from one two-year cycle and one office. Only campaigns whose FEC record for that cycle is complete are counted; the rest are reported beside the cohort and are never counted as zero. One authorized committee is counted once however many candidacies report it, so where a candidate's committees are all reported by another FEC record, that record supplies the figures for both. A campaign is never compared with another cycle, with a career total, or with a candidate for a different office.

The committees around this campaign

The Federal Election Commission links several kinds of committee to one candidate, and they are not interchangeable. An authorized campaign committee is the campaign. A joint fundraising committee raises money for several participants at once and passes each a share. A leadership PAC is controlled by the member and is not their campaign at all. Every row below is labelled with the designation the FEC itself filed, and none is inferred from a committee's name.

FEC candidate records

The FEC keys a candidate ID to one office, so a member who has run for more than one holds more than one ID. Each keeps its own committees and its own totals, and this product never merges them into a single record.

FEC candidate records linked to Charles E. Schumer
FEC candidate ID Office State and district Cycles with stored data FEC record
H0NY16010 House NY district 16 None stored FEC ↗
S8NY00082 Senate NY 2022 through 2026 FEC ↗

Committees the FEC links to those records

Committees linked to Charles E. Schumer's FEC candidate records, by designation
Committee What it is Cycles linked FEC record
FRIENDS OF SCHUMER C00346312 Authorized campaign committee P 2022 through 2026 FEC ↗

What the records show changing

Each row is something the FEC's own filings state, in the cycle they state it. The FEC's published files carry no registration or termination dates, so these are cycles rather than days, and every row links to the record it came from.

Committee and candidate-record changes for Charles E. Schumer, oldest first
Cycle Change What it means Source
2022 Ran for Senate under a new FEC candidate ID The FEC keys a candidate ID to an office, so the move from House to Senate created S8NY00082 alongside H0NY16010. Both remain valid and each keeps its own committees and totals. FEC ↗
2022 First cycle the FEC links FRIENDS OF SCHUMER to this member The FEC's candidate-committee linkage covers a cycle at a time and carries no registration date, so this is the first cycle the records place the committee with this member rather than the day it registered. FEC ↗

Transfers between committees

A transfer moves money that was already raised. When a joint fundraising committee sends a campaign its share, or a campaign shifts a balance between two of its own committees, the money was raised once and is being moved. It is never counted as money raised, here or in any total on this page.

Transfers in, as Charles E. Schumer's own reports state them
$0
From authorized committees, in the FEC's summary for the 2026 cycle
Transfers out, as Charles E. Schumer's own reports state them
$0
To authorized committees, in the same summary
No transfer between identified federal committees names any of these committees in the 2026 cycle.

Associated leadership PAC

IMPACT C00348607

This is not Charles E. Schumer's campaign committee. A leadership PAC is a separate committee that a candidate or officeholder establishes to support other candidates. It raises its own money, files its own reports, and gives in its own name. None of the money below is money Charles E. Schumer's campaign raised, and none of it is included in any campaign total on this page.

The FEC's committee record names Charles E. Schumer as the sponsoring candidate or officeholder. This is not their campaign committee.

What committee C00348607 reported for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Receipts this committee reported$1,102,749
Disbursements this committee reported$1,178,822
Cash on hand at the end of its latest report$151,476
Contributions to candidates $115,00014 candidates MyRepTracker covers

Figures cover this committee's filings through Jul 31, 2026. Every candidate this committee reached → · Its filings at the FEC ↗ · Its FEC record ↗

Filings behind these figures

Every amount on this page was reported on a filing. These are those filings. 7 of 9 are in force for the 2026 cycle; the other 2 were replaced by a later version and are kept here so the correction history stays readable. A superseded filing contributes to no total, ranking, or comparison anywhere on this site.

Clear

All 9 filings shown

Filings for the 2026 cycle, newest coverage period first
Filing Coverage Filed Version Document
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1996207 Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026 Jul 15, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) APRIL QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1965608 Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026 Apr 15, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) YEAR-END 2025 · filing 1940395 Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 Jan 30, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) OCTOBER QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1920865 Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025 Oct 15, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1902736 Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025 Jul 15, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) APRIL QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1887633 Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025 Apr 15, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1944455 No coverage period reported Feb 2, 2026 In force, and itself an amendment amendment 21 At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1914917 No coverage period reported Sep 16, 2025 Superseded by filing 1944455 amendment 20 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1885353 No coverage period reported Apr 11, 2025 Superseded by filing 1944455 amendment 19 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗

Cycles 2022 through 2026

This range has gaps: it covers only the cycles named above rather than every cycle between them. This is not a lifetime total. Campaign finance here is keyed to the FEC records for the offices Charles E. Schumer has held, so money raised for an office they ran for and did not win is not part of it.

Combined totals across stored cycles
Measure Amount
Total receipts$41,666,982
Individual contributions$37,476,662
PAC and other committee contributions$3,291,090
Total spending$43,941,339

What these numbers mean

Receipts are not the same as contributions
Total receipts include everything the campaign took in, such as contributions, loans, and transfers. Contributions are only the money given by people and committees.
Direct contributions are not outside spending
A direct contribution is money received by the campaign's own authorized committee. An independent expenditure is money another organization spent on its own, without coordinating with the campaign. The Federal Election Commission treats these as different activities, and so does this page.
The organizations named here are political committees
Direct rankings count what one political committee gave to a campaign; outside-spending rankings count what a committee spent independently. A separate conduit section groups individual contributions only when the campaign's memo record supplies a registered conduit committee's FEC ID. It never attributes donors to employers or interest groups, and it never exposes contributor names. Sites using broader attribution rules may therefore report different organization totals.
A cycle may be only partly reported
Filings arrive throughout a two-year cycle. A current cycle shows only what has been filed and processed through the coverage date shown above, so it is not comparable with a finished cycle.
This view is cycle specific
It covers the 2026 two-year cycle only. Use the cycle links above to change it; the combined section further up covers several cycles at once.

Source: Federal Election Commission ↗. MyRepTracker ingests FEC records directly and does not add its own influence, risk, or corruption score.