Photo of Bill Huizenga
R United States House · District 4 · Michigan On the 2026 ballot

Rep. Bill Huizenga

Compare
Total votes
2,818
all sessions
Attendance
99%
40 missed
Near the chamber average
With party
96%
of cast votes
Higher than 75% of chamber peers
Bipartisan score
2%
crosses aisle rarely
Lower than 76% of chamber peers
Sponsored
720
bills & resolutions
Near the chamber average
Committees
6
assignments
Federal Election Commission filings

Campaign finance

FEC data through Jul 15, 2026. Covering the 2026 two-year cycle only.

Compare cycles

Each column is one cycle through its own coverage date. The active cycle is still accumulating activity; closed cycles are historical records. No percentage change is calculated between unequal reporting windows. Outside spending is separated from campaign activity because it was never received or controlled by the campaign.

Recent campaign-finance totals by election cycle for Bill Huizenga
Measure 2026 active cycle Through Jul 15, 2026 Cycle-to-date, not final 2024 closed cycle Through Dec 31, 2024 2022 closed cycle Through Dec 31, 2022
Money received
Total receipts $4,093,991$3,128,826$3,073,021
Individuals $1,669,14140.8% of receipts$1,270,05140.6% of receipts$1,228,62440.0% of receipts
PACs and other committees $1,580,55038.6% of receipts$1,577,37750.4% of receipts$1,618,08152.7% of receipts
Campaign activity
Campaign spending $1,934,284$3,121,254$3,441,250
Cash on hand $2,268,747$109,040$101,469
Debt owed $0$0$0
Contribution refunds $4,850$17,500$37,230
Independent spending: not campaign money
Outside support $511,996$122,379$86,101
Outside opposition $1,132,704$0$0

The 2026 cycle at a glance

Total receipts
$4,093,991
Everything the campaign took in
Individual contributions
$1,669,141
Itemized and unitemized split not reported
PAC and other committees
$1,580,550
Received from political committees
Campaign spending
$1,934,284
Total disbursements
Cash on hand
$2,268,747
At the end of the reporting period

Where the money came from

These categories divide total receipts of $4,093,991 exactly once, so they add back up to the reported total.

Receipts by funding category for the 2026 cycle
Source Amount Share of receipts
Individual contributions $1,669,141 40.8%
PAC and other committee contributions $1,580,550 38.6%
Party committee contributions $0 0.0%
Candidate self-funding $0 0.0%
Loans $0 0.0%
Other receipts, including transfers $844,300 20.6%
Total receipts $4,093,991 100%

Self-funding, loans, and cash

Reported factual values. They are not a judgement about how strong or healthy a campaign is.

Candidate self-funding, loans, and cash for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Candidate self-funding$0
Candidate loans$0
Other loans$0
Party committee contributions$0
Cash on hand at coverage end$2,268,747

Financial position

Cash, debt, refunds, loans, and transfers as reported through Jul 15, 2026 for the 2026 cycle. These are factual reported values, not a judgement about whether a campaign is healthy, viable, or strong. Independent expenditures are never added to or subtracted from any of them: that money was never the campaign's.

Reported financial position for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Cash on hand at coverage end $2,268,747
Debts and obligations owed by the committee $0
Debts and obligations owed to the committee Not reported
Contributions refunded to individuals $1,350
Contributions refunded to committees $3,500
Transfers received from other authorized committeesAlready raised money moving between the candidate's own committees, not new fundraising. $844,138
Transfers made to other authorized committees $0
Repayments of candidate loans $0
Repayments of other loans $0

Calculated from the reported values

Each row below is arithmetic MyRepTracker performed on the values above. Where the FEC published the figure itself, the row says so and no calculation was made.

Values calculated from the reported financial position, with the formula for each
Measure Amount How it was produced
Contributions net of refunds $3,244,841 Calculated as individual + committee + party + candidate contributions, minus contributions refunded to individuals and committees.
Operating expenditures net of offsets Not reported An input this calculation needs is not published by the source behind this record.
Outstanding candidate loans $0 Calculated as loans received from the candidate minus repayments of those loans.
Other outstanding loans $0 Calculated as other loans received minus repayments of those loans.
Total contributions refunded $4,850 Calculated as refunds to individuals plus refunds to committees.

Change since the previous filing

Both columns come from committee C00459297, so the two periods are comparable. A change is the difference between what Q2 2026 reported and what 12P 2026 reported, and the direction is stated in words rather than shown only as a sign. Q2 2026 reported through Jun 30, 2026 and 12P 2026 through Jul 15, 2026.

Financial position at the two most recent controlling filings of committee C00459297
Measure Q2 2026Reported through Jun 30, 2026 12P 2026Reported through Jul 15, 2026 Change
Cash on hand at period end $2,606,060 $2,268,747 Down $337,314
Debts owed by the committee $0 $0 No change
Contribution refunds in the period $1,000 $0 Down $1,000

Cash compared with one period's spending

Cash on hand of $2,268,747 set beside the $427,474 this campaign spent during 12P 2026, through Jul 15, 2026, which is 5.3 times that period's spending. This is a ratio between two reported numbers over one named period. It is not a forecast of how long the money will last, and campaigns do not spend evenly across a cycle.

Outside spending

Independent expenditures are spending by other organizations that is not coordinated with the campaign. This money was never received or controlled by Bill Huizenga. Supporting and opposing spending are kept apart rather than combined into one number, and neither is added to campaign receipts.

Spent supporting

$511,996
Independent expenditures in the 2026 cycle

Spent opposing

$1,132,704
Independent expenditures in the 2026 cycle

What the money was spent on

These categories divide $1,866,844 of itemized spending across 644 transactions, through Jul 15, 2026. That subtotal covers the FEC's published operating-expenditure records, which do not include transfers, loan repayments, refunds, or contributions the campaign made, and is 96.5% of the $1,934,284 in total disbursements reported for the 2026 cycle. Every share below is a share of that subtotal and never of total spending. Purposes were classified under taxonomy spend-1.3.

The difference between that subtotal and total disbursements is spending reported without itemization, which cannot be categorized.

Itemized spending by reported purpose for the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Purpose Amount % Share Transactions
Administration, salary, and overhead $1,139,466 61.0% 504
Fundraising and solicitation $331,867 17.8% 79
Advertising and media $320,790 17.2% 9
Events $50,373 2.7% 27
Travel $21,993 1.2% 24
Campaign materials $2,354 0.1% 1
Classified $1,866,844 100.0%
Unclassified filing descriptions $0 0.0%
Itemized spending categorized here $1,866,844 100% 644

Political committees that contributed directly

Money received by the authorized campaign committee from PACs and other political committees. This is not outside spending.

This total will usually differ from the PAC figure in the summary above. The summary is what the campaign reported receiving in total; this ranking adds up the individual contributions that were itemized, which is a different record made at a different time. Neither is a correction of the other, and the gap is not an error in either one.

Top 5 of 289 shown $1,643,309 total · $89,000 shown here

Itemized rows as published by the FEC on Sep 6, 2026. The summary figures above come from the candidate's own reports through the coverage date.

Political committees ranked by direct contributions
Rank Committee Amount Share Transactions Last activity
1 MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (MORPAC) C00004812 $28,500 1.7% 6 Jul 2, 2026
2 VALOR PAC C00583153 $17,000 1.0% 5 Mar 18, 2026
3 PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE I C00107235 $15,000 0.9% 3 Nov 20, 2025
4 NASDAQ, INC. PAC (NASDAQ PAC) C00366013 $15,000 0.9% 3 Aug 5, 2025
5 BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. PAC (AKA BREAD FINANCIAL PAC) C00551812 $13,500 0.8% 7 Jun 23, 2026
Show the complete list of 289 committees →

Organizations spending independently

Supporting Bill Huizenga

1 organization shown $511,996 total

Itemized rows as published by the FEC on Sep 6, 2026. The summary figures above come from the candidate's own reports through the coverage date.

Organizations ranked by independent spending supporting this candidate
Rank Committee Amount Share Transactions Last activity
1 DEFEND AMERICAN JOBS C00836221 $511,996 100.0% 2 Jul 24, 2026

Opposing Bill Huizenga

All 3 shown $1,132,704 total

Itemized rows as published by the FEC on Sep 6, 2026. The summary figures above come from the candidate's own reports through the coverage date.

Organizations ranked by independent spending opposing this candidate
Rank Committee Amount Share Transactions Last activity
1 LCV Victory Fund C00486845 $990,134 87.4% 15 Aug 13, 2026
2 Somos PAC C00724203 $117,570 10.4% 2 Jul 7, 2026
3 MILLIONS OF MICHIGANIANS C00718353 $25,000 2.2% 1 Aug 11, 2026

What that outside spending purchased

Each independent expenditure carries a short description the spending committee wrote, and these categories are those descriptions sorted under taxonomy outside-1.0. Spending supporting Bill Huizenga and spending opposing them are broken down separately and never combined, and every share below is a share of that one direction's total.

The largest category is usually "Advertising, medium not specified". That is not a leftover: it is spending the committee described only as a media buy or as advertising, without saying whether it aired on television, ran online, or arrived in the mail. MyRepTracker reports what was filed rather than assigning it a medium.

Supporting Bill Huizenga

Independent spending supporting this candidate, by reported purpose for the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Purpose Amount % Share Transactions
Advertising, medium not specified Reported as a media buy or as advertising, with no medium named. $511,996 100.0% 2
Classified $511,996 100.0%
Unclassified filing descriptions $0 0.0%
Total independent spending $511,996 100% 2

Opposing Bill Huizenga

Independent spending opposing this candidate, by reported purpose for the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Purpose Amount % Share Transactions
Advertising, medium not specified Reported as a media buy or as advertising, with no medium named. $1,010,591 89.2% 10
Digital and online advertising $121,970 10.8% 2
Staff, administration, and overhead $143 0.0% 6
Classified $1,132,704 100.0%
Unclassified filing descriptions $0 0.0%
Total independent spending $1,132,704 100% 18

Fundraising channels

Some money arrives through a committee that raised or collected it rather than from a committee that decided to give it. Those committees are listed here instead of among the political committees that contributed, because calling a payment processor or a shared fundraising account a donor would say something the filings do not. None of this is added to, or subtracted from, any total above.

Joint fundraising committees

A joint fundraising committee raises money for several campaigns at once and passes each participant its share. The amounts below are what each committee reported transferring to this campaign. The underlying contributions were made by individuals and committees to the joint effort, so a transfer is jointly raised money arriving, not a committee funding Bill Huizenga.

1 organization shown $3,500 total

Itemized rows as published by the FEC on Sep 6, 2026. The summary figures above come from the candidate's own reports through the coverage date.

Joint fundraising committees ranked by the amount they reported transferring
Rank Committee Amount Share Transactions Last activity
1 LEAN FORWARD AMERICA C00930396 $3,500 100.0% 1 Dec 15, 2025

Who the committees behind this money were

Every committee here is placed by the registration it filed with the FEC for the 2026 cycle: its designation, its committee type, and the organizational form it reported. That is the FEC's own record and involves no judgement by MyRepTracker, so this covers every itemized dollar. A committee's registration can change between cycles, and each cycle is judged by its own.

Contributed to Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $1,643,309 in contributions to this campaign.

Political committees contributing to this campaign, grouped by who the FEC says runs them in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Kind of committee Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Corporate PACs $723,200 44.0% 126 245
Trade association PACs $317,700 19.3% 55 108
Leadership PACs $281,000 17.1% 47 73
Non-connected committees $158,800 9.7% 30 57
Membership organization PACs $86,509 5.3% 16 31
Corporations without capital stock $42,100 2.6% 5 15
Other candidates' committees $28,000 1.7% 8 15
Labor union PACs $6,000 0.4% 2 2
Itemized total for this direction $1,643,309

Spent supporting Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $511,996 in independent spending supporting Bill Huizenga.

Independent spenders supporting this candidate, grouped by who the FEC says runs them in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Kind of committee Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Non-connected committees $511,996 100.0% 1 2
Itemized total for this direction $511,996

Spent opposing Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $1,132,704 in independent spending opposing Bill Huizenga.

Independent spenders opposing this candidate, grouped by who the FEC says runs them in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Kind of committee Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Non-connected committees $1,132,704 100.0% 3 18
Itemized total for this direction $1,132,704

What interests those committees advance

The FEC publishes no industry or interest field, so unlike the section above this one is a claim MyRepTracker makes. A committee is placed here only when there is a document behind the claim that a reader can open: its own statement of organization, its own published mission statement, or a named third party. Every assignment carries that document on the committee's own page. A committee's name is never evidence of anything.

Categorized is not the same as reviewed. Most of these sectors were assigned by machine from the committee's own filing rather than read by a person. Each committee's own page says which of the two its assignment is, and names the document behind it either way.

Coverage is partial on purpose, and the part that is not covered is shown at full size rather than left out. Leadership PACs, party committees, and other candidates' committees are excluded outright: their giving is an officeholder's or a party's decision, so no interest label describes it. Categories are taxonomy interest-1.7.

Contributed to Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $1,643,309 in contributions to this campaign. $309,000 of that came from leadership PACs, party committees, and other candidates' committees, which are not interest groups. Of the remaining $1,334,309, committees categorized as advancing an interest account for $1,016,000 and committees not yet categorized account for $318,309.

Political committees contributing to this campaign, grouped by the interest they are categorized as advancing in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Interest Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Securities and investment Finance, insurance, and real estate $267,500 20.0% 38 87
Insurance Finance, insurance, and real estate $197,100 14.8% 31 74
Commercial banking Finance, insurance, and real estate $189,000 14.2% 26 63
Real estate Finance, insurance, and real estate $99,500 7.5% 11 29
Construction Construction $43,000 3.2% 8 12
Automotive Transportation $32,500 2.4% 5 10
Defense Defense $21,200 1.6% 7 9
Agribusiness Agriculture $19,700 1.5% 8 10
Air transport Transportation $15,000 1.1% 2 6
Electric utilities Energy and natural resources $14,500 1.1% 3 6
Accounting Professional services $12,500 0.9% 2 3
Pharmaceuticals Health $12,500 0.9% 2 3
Pro-Republican Party Ideological and single-issue $12,500 0.9% 2 3
Telecommunications Communications and technology $11,000 0.8% 3 4
Mining Energy and natural resources $10,000 0.7% 1 2
Technology Communications and technology $9,500 0.7% 3 3
Credit unions Finance, insurance, and real estate $9,000 0.7% 2 3
Food and beverage Agriculture $8,500 0.6% 3 3
Lawyers and law firms Professional services $8,500 0.6% 2 5
Health insurance Health $6,000 0.4% 2 2
Oil and gas Energy and natural resources $5,000 0.4% 1 2
Trucking Transportation $5,000 0.4% 1 2
Physicians and medical specialties Health $3,000 0.2% 1 1
Transportation unions Labor $3,000 0.2% 1 1
Hospitals and nursing homes Health $1,000 0.1% 1 1
Committees not yet categorized $318,309 23.9% 68 114
Leadership PACs, party committees, and other candidates' committees Not part of the base the shares beside it are taken over. $309,000 Not applicable 55 88
Base the shares are taken over $1,334,309 100%
Itemized total for this direction $1,643,309

Spent supporting Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $511,996 in independent spending supporting Bill Huizenga. Of that, committees categorized as advancing an interest account for $511,996 and committees not yet categorized account for $0.

Independent spenders supporting this candidate, grouped by the interest they are categorized as advancing in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Interest Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Cryptocurrency and blockchain Finance, insurance, and real estate $511,996 100.0% 1 2
Base the shares are taken over $511,996 100%
Itemized total for this direction $511,996

Spent opposing Bill Huizenga

Committees itemized $1,132,704 in independent spending opposing Bill Huizenga. Of that, committees categorized as advancing an interest account for $1,107,704 and committees not yet categorized account for $25,000.

Independent spenders opposing this candidate, grouped by the interest they are categorized as advancing in the 2026 cycle, ranked by amount
Interest Amount % Share Committees Transactions
Environmental advocacy Ideological and single-issue $990,134 87.4% 1 15
Democracy and election reform Ideological and single-issue $117,570 10.4% 1 2
Committees not yet categorized $25,000 2.2% 1 1
Base the shares are taken over $1,132,704 100%
Itemized total for this direction $1,132,704

Filing periods · HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS

Each row is one filing period as that committee reported it, not a running cycle total. Receipts, spending, and end-of-period cash are drawn on one shared scale, so no bar here uses a different axis from any other. Every row comes from the one filing in force for its period; the filing ledger below lists that filing and any earlier version it replaced.

Filing periods reported by HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS, FEC committee C00459297
Period Receipts Spending Cash at end Filing
Q1 2025 through Mar 31, 2025 $857,084 $100,149 $865,975 FEC filing ↗
Q2 2025 through Jun 30, 2025 amended $746,686 $230,039 $1,382,622 FEC filing ↗
Q3 2025 through Sep 30, 2025 $325,134 $335,463 $1,372,293 FEC filing ↗
YE 2025 through Dec 31, 2025 $433,833 $208,113 $1,598,012 FEC filing ↗
Q1 2026 through Mar 31, 2026 $634,822 $335,329 $1,897,506 FEC filing ↗
Q2 2026 through Jun 30, 2026 amended $1,006,273 $297,718 $2,606,060 FEC filing ↗
12P 2026 through Jul 15, 2026 amended $90,160 $427,474 $2,268,747 FEC filing ↗

Last-minute contributions reported before an election

In the days just before an election, a campaign must tell the FEC within 48 hours about any contribution or loan of $1,000 or more. These notices arrive faster than the regular reporting schedule, and the same money is reported again in the report covering those days. Nothing here is added to receipts: it is a preview of money the ordinary reports will carry, not money beside them.

Reported on notices

$137,664
Across 13 notices, received Jul 16, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026

Still only provisional

$137,664
13 notices no stored regular report covers yet

The most recent notice was filed on Aug 3, 2026. A notice stops being the only record of its money once a regular report covers the same days; those are marked reconciled below and the amounts appear in Bill Huizenga's reported totals through the ordinary schedule.

48-hour notices filed for the 2026 cycle, newest first
Filed Amount Entries Covers State Filing
Aug 3, 2026 $8,000 2 Aug 1 to Aug 1, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Aug 1, 2026 $8,000 3 Jul 31 to Jul 31, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 31, 2026 $16,541 7 Jul 30 to Jul 30, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 30, 2026 $5,000 1 Jul 29 to Jul 29, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 29, 2026 $5,000 4 Jul 28 to Jul 28, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 28, 2026 $15,000 8 Jul 26 to Jul 27, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 27, 2026 $1,000 1 Jul 25 to Jul 25, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 25, 2026 $13,500 9 Jul 24 to Jul 24, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 24, 2026 $33,000 11 Jul 23 to Jul 23, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗
Jul 23, 2026 $14,623 13 Jul 22 to Jul 22, 2026 Provisional FEC filing ↗

The 10 most recent notices of 13 are listed. The amount and count above cover all of them.

Where the individual money was reported from

Contributions from individuals that the campaign itemized, grouped by the state each contributor gave as their address. Contributions of $200 or less in aggregate are not itemized and carry no address, so they are not here at all. These places account for $1,459,773 of the $2,513,279 this campaign reported from individuals and from transfers by its other authorized committees, across 4,194 itemized contributions.

From Michigan

$922,862
63.2% of the itemized money that has a place

From everywhere else

$536,911
36.8% of the itemized money that has a place

Money from outside Michigan is not money from outside the country, and neither figure is evidence that anything unlawful happened. People may contribute to campaigns in states they do not live in, and United States citizens living abroad may contribute at all.

What kind of place it came from

Itemized individual contributions by kind of place, 2026 cycle
Kind of place Amount Contributions Share
States and the District of ColumbiaContributors who gave an address in one of the fifty states or the District of Columbia. $1,456,273 4,193 99.8%
United States territoriesPuerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. $3,500 1 0.2%

Places, largest first

Top 10 of 43 places shown as bars. Every place is in the table below.

  • Michigan this campaign's state $922,862
  • California $92,473
  • Florida $92,028
  • Virginia $54,466
  • Texas $35,677
  • Utah $35,624
  • District of Columbia $34,250
  • Connecticut $25,064
  • Nevada $20,956
  • Massachusetts $19,900
Every place with itemized individual contributions reported for the 2026 cycle
Place Amount Contributions Share
Michigan this campaign's state $922,862 667 63.2%
California $92,473 402 6.3%
Florida $92,028 587 6.3%
Virginia $54,466 111 3.7%
Texas $35,677 987 2.4%
Utah $35,624 59 2.4%
District of Columbia $34,250 28 2.3%
Connecticut $25,064 14 1.7%
Nevada $20,956 19 1.4%
Massachusetts $19,900 22 1.4%
Georgia $14,113 207 1.0%
Ohio $12,740 99 0.9%
Colorado $12,000 5 0.8%
Wisconsin $11,247 27 0.8%
Maryland $11,080 25 0.8%
New Jersey $8,599 33 0.6%
Arkansas $7,292 25 0.5%
Missouri $7,022 37 0.5%
West Virginia $7,000 4 0.5%
Iowa $5,052 4 0.3%
Oklahoma $4,475 67 0.3%
Puerto Rico $3,500 1 0.2%
Tennessee $3,449 34 0.2%
Illinois $3,410 61 0.2%
South Carolina $2,662 51 0.2%
New York $2,347 40 0.2%
Pennsylvania $2,062 124 0.1%
Arizona $1,909 43 0.1%
Louisiana $1,820 61 0.1%
Mississippi $1,135 134 0.1%
Indiana $1,087 43 0.1%
North Carolina $850 5 0.1%
Washington $536 41 <0.1%
Minnesota $227 5 <0.1%
New Mexico $183 28 <0.1%
Kansas $168 47 <0.1%
Hawaii $159 32 <0.1%
Montana $115 5 <0.1%
South Dakota $100 4 <0.1%
Kentucky $46 2 <0.1%
Alabama $42 2 <0.1%
Wyoming $26 1 <0.1%
Maine $20 1 <0.1%
Reported with a place $1,459,773 4,194 100%

Contributions are transactions, not people: one contributor giving every month is counted once for each contribution. No contributor's name, address, employer, or occupation is stored or shown anywhere on this site.

How this compares

Compared with U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle: 77 campaigns with a complete Federal Election Commission record for the cycle. This is a position in that group, not a score, a grade, or a judgement about the campaign.

Total receipts

Everything the authorized campaign committee took in for this cycle, including contributions, loans, and transfers.

  • This campaign $4,093,991
  • Cohort median $220,313
Total receipts for this campaign and for U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $4,093,991
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$10,735
Median$220,313
75th percentile$1,263,599
Highest in the cohort$6,306,828
Campaigns counted 77

73 of the 77 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 95th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Share of receipts from political committees

Direct contributions from PACs and other political committees as a share of total receipts. Campaigns reporting no receipts at all have no share and are left out of this measure.

  • This campaign 38.6%
  • Cohort median 0.1%
Share of receipts from political committees for this campaign and for U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign 38.6%
Lowest in the cohort0.0%
25th percentile0.0%
Median0.1%
75th percentile6.7%
Highest in the cohort57.9%
Campaigns counted 72

67 of the 72 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 93th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Cash on hand

The balance reported at the end of the coverage period. Campaigns report at different times, so this compares balances as of each campaign's own coverage end.

  • This campaign $2,268,747
  • Cohort median $14,940
Cash on hand for this campaign and for U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $2,268,747
Lowest in the cohort-$353
25th percentile$41
Median$14,940
75th percentile$414,935
Highest in the cohort$6,546,332
Campaigns counted 77

71 of the 77 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 92th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Outside spending supporting

Independent expenditures by other organizations supporting the candidate. This money was never received or controlled by the campaign.

  • This campaign $511,996
  • Cohort median $0
Outside spending supporting for this campaign and for U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $511,996
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$0
Median$0
75th percentile$0
Highest in the cohort$2,327,585
Campaigns counted 77

72 of the 77 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 94th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Outside spending opposing

Independent expenditures by other organizations opposing the candidate, not coordinated with any campaign.

  • This campaign $1,132,704
  • Cohort median $0
Outside spending opposing for this campaign and for U.S. House campaigns in Michigan, 2026 cycle
Measure Value
This campaign $1,132,704
Lowest in the cohort$0
25th percentile$0
Median$0
75th percentile$0
Highest in the cohort$1,984,156
Campaigns counted 77

74 of the 77 campaigns counted reported less than this one, which puts it at the 96th percentile of the cohort. Campaigns reporting the same value sit at the same position.

Every comparison is drawn from one two-year cycle and one office. Only campaigns whose FEC record for that cycle is complete are counted; the rest are reported beside the cohort and are never counted as zero. One authorized committee is counted once however many candidacies report it, so where a candidate's committees are all reported by another FEC record, that record supplies the figures for both. A campaign is never compared with another cycle, with a career total, or with a candidate for a different office.

The committees around this campaign

The Federal Election Commission links several kinds of committee to one candidate, and they are not interchangeable. An authorized campaign committee is the campaign. A joint fundraising committee raises money for several participants at once and passes each a share. A leadership PAC is controlled by the member and is not their campaign at all. Every row below is labelled with the designation the FEC itself filed, and none is inferred from a committee's name.

FEC candidate records

The FEC keys a candidate ID to one office, so a member who has run for more than one holds more than one ID. Each keeps its own committees and its own totals, and this product never merges them into a single record.

FEC candidate records linked to Bill Huizenga
FEC candidate ID Office State and district Cycles with stored data FEC record
H0MI02094 House MI district 2 2022 through 2026 FEC ↗

Committees the FEC links to those records

Committees linked to Bill Huizenga's FEC candidate records, by designation
Committee What it is Cycles linked FEC record
HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 Authorized campaign committee P 2022 through 2026 FEC ↗
TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 Joint fundraising committee J 2022 through 2026 FEC ↗

What the records show changing

Each row is something the FEC's own filings state, in the cycle they state it. The FEC's published files carry no registration or termination dates, so these are cycles rather than days, and every row links to the record it came from.

Committee and candidate-record changes for Bill Huizenga, oldest first
Cycle Change What it means Source
2022 First cycle the FEC links HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS to this member The FEC's candidate-committee linkage covers a cycle at a time and carries no registration date, so this is the first cycle the records place the committee with this member rather than the day it registered. FEC ↗
2022 First cycle the FEC links TEAM HUIZENGA to this member The FEC's candidate-committee linkage covers a cycle at a time and carries no registration date, so this is the first cycle the records place the committee with this member rather than the day it registered. FEC ↗

Transfers between committees

A transfer moves money that was already raised. When a joint fundraising committee sends a campaign its share, or a campaign shifts a balance between two of its own committees, the money was raised once and is being moved. It is never counted as money raised, here or in any total on this page.

Transfers in, as Bill Huizenga's own reports state them
$844,138
From authorized committees, in the FEC's summary for the 2026 cycle
Transfers out, as Bill Huizenga's own reports state them
$0
To authorized committees, in the same summary

Both committees file their own record of the same transfer, so the itemized rows below count each one once: 43 transfers, of which 19 were reported by both sides. Counting each filing separately would have added $381,948 that no one raised twice. These are the committees' own itemized filings and the summary figures above come from a different FEC file; the two routinely differ and neither is a correction of the other.

Itemized transfers, by direction, for the 2026 cycle
Direction Amount
Into one of these committees from elsewhere$1,259,601
Out of one of these committees to elsewhere$32,691
Between two of these committees$145,266
Transfers involving Bill Huizenga's committees in the 2026 cycle, newest first
Date From To Amount Reported by Filing
Jun 30, 2026 EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS C00859058 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $6,178 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS C00859058 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $12,101 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 NRCC C00075820 $32,691 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $23,928 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $44,404 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 UPPER HAND FUND C00503151 same campaign $23,583 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $7,119 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $26,220 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $36,522 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 26, 2026 STRONGEST AMERICA JFC C00896746 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $9,120 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 24, 2026 DEFEND OUR MAJORITY C00895821 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $13,551 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 24, 2026 DEFEND OUR MAJORITY C00895821 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $13,041 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Jun 24, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $26,220 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 24, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $36,522 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 8, 2026 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $7,119 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $5,490 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $73,176 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $86,684 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $9,152 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $10,511 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2026 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 UPPER HAND FUND C00503151 same campaign $3,957 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 26, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $73,176 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 26, 2026 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $86,684 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 16, 2026 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $5,490 One committee FEC filing ↗
Dec 31, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $45,000 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Dec 31, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $105,000 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Dec 30, 2025 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $90 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Dec 30, 2025 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $2,004 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Dec 22, 2025 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $2,325 One committee FEC filing ↗
Dec 15, 2025 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $2,325 One committee FEC filing ↗
Sep 19, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $62,742 One committee FEC filing ↗
Sep 19, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $95,606 One committee FEC filing ↗
Sep 18, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $62,742 One committee FEC filing ↗
Sep 18, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $95,606 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 30, 2025 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $1,633 One committee FEC filing ↗
Jun 20, 2025 AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND C00857649 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $1,633 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $80,273 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $50,015 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2025 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $14,741 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2025 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 same campaign $7,500 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 31, 2025 TEAM HUIZENGA C00580043 UPPER HAND FUND C00503151 same campaign $5,396 Both committees FEC filing ↗
Mar 24, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $50,015 One committee FEC filing ↗
Mar 24, 2025 GROW THE MAJORITY C00858373 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS C00459297 $80,273 One committee FEC filing ↗

Associated leadership PAC

UPPER HAND FUND C00503151

This is not Bill Huizenga's campaign committee. A leadership PAC is a separate committee that a candidate or officeholder establishes to support other candidates. It raises its own money, files its own reports, and gives in its own name. None of the money below is money Bill Huizenga's campaign raised, and none of it is included in any campaign total on this page.

The FEC's committee record names Bill Huizenga as the sponsoring candidate or officeholder. This is not their campaign committee.

What committee C00503151 reported for the 2026 cycle
Measure Amount
Receipts this committee reported$358,438
Disbursements this committee reported$319,031
Cash on hand at the end of its latest report$84,935
Contributions to candidates $240,00040 candidates MyRepTracker covers

Figures cover this committee's filings through Jul 31, 2026. Every candidate this committee reached → · Its filings at the FEC ↗ · Its FEC record ↗

Filings behind these figures

Every amount on this page was reported on a filing. These are those filings. 26 of 34 are in force for the 2026 cycle; the other 8 were replaced by a later version and are kept here so the correction history stays readable. A superseded filing contributes to no total, ranking, or comparison anywhere on this site.

Clear

All 34 filings shown

Filings for the 2026 cycle, newest coverage period first
Filing Coverage Filed Version Document
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) PRE-PRIMARY 2026 · filing 2003741 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Jul 1, 2026 to Jul 15, 2026 Aug 3, 2026 In force, and itself an amendment amendment 1 At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) PRE-PRIMARY 2026 · filing 2001605 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Jul 1, 2026 to Jul 15, 2026 Jul 23, 2026 Superseded by filing 2003741 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 2003739 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026 Aug 3, 2026 In force, and itself an amendment amendment 1 At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1994295 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026 Jul 15, 2026 Superseded by filing 2003739 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Committee report (Form 3X) JULY QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1993645 TEAM HUIZENGA Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026 Jul 15, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) APRIL QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1964885 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026 Apr 15, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
Committee report (Form 3X) APRIL QUARTERLY 2026 · filing 1964553 TEAM HUIZENGA Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026 Apr 15, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
Committee report (Form 3X) YEAR-END 2025 · filing 1939118 TEAM HUIZENGA Jul 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 Jan 30, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) YEAR-END 2025 · filing 1937736 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 Jan 29, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) OCTOBER QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1920425 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025 Oct 15, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
Committee report (Form 3X) MID-YEAR REPORT 2025 · filing 1908985 TEAM HUIZENGA Jan 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025 Jul 31, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1905981 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025 Jul 24, 2025 In force, and itself an amendment amendment 1 At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) JULY QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1902292 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025 Jul 15, 2025 Superseded by filing 1905981 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
House or Senate campaign report (Form 3) APRIL QUARTERLY 2025 · filing 1886459 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025 Apr 15, 2025 In force At the FEC ↗
Miscellaneous submission (Form 99) filing 2009737 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Aug 26, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2003774 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Aug 3, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2003411 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Aug 1, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2003188 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 31, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2002859 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 30, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2002746 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 29, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2002504 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 28, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2002246 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 27, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2002038 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 25, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2001799 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 24, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2001617 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 23, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 2001073 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 21, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 1999283 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 18, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
48-hour notice of contributions or loans (Form 6) 48-HOUR NOTICE OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR LOANS RECEIVED 2026 · filing 1998857 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 17, 2026 In force At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1991091 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jul 13, 2026 In force, and itself an amendment amendment 22 At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1984296 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Jun 18, 2026 Superseded by filing 1991091 amendment 21 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1980228 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported May 29, 2026 Superseded by filing 1991091 amendment 20 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1882238 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Mar 21, 2025 Superseded by filing 1991091 amendment 19 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1878607 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Feb 25, 2025 Superseded by filing 1991091 amendment 18 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗
Statement of organization (Form 1) filing 1875395 HUIZENGA FOR CONGRESS No coverage period reported Feb 10, 2025 Superseded by filing 1991091 amendment 17 Counted toward nothing on this site. At the FEC ↗

Cycles 2022 through 2026

Every cycle stored for Bill Huizenga is included, with no gaps between 2022 and 2026. This is not a lifetime total. Campaign finance here is keyed to the FEC records for the offices Bill Huizenga has held, so money raised for an office they ran for and did not win is not part of it.

Combined totals across stored cycles
Measure Amount
Total receipts$10,295,838
Individual contributions$4,167,815
PAC and other committee contributions$4,776,008
Total spending$8,496,788

What these numbers mean

Receipts are not the same as contributions
Total receipts include everything the campaign took in, such as contributions, loans, and transfers. Contributions are only the money given by people and committees.
Direct contributions are not outside spending
A direct contribution is money received by the campaign's own authorized committee. An independent expenditure is money another organization spent on its own, without coordinating with the campaign. The Federal Election Commission treats these as different activities, and so does this page.
The organizations named here are political committees
Direct rankings count what one political committee gave to a campaign; outside-spending rankings count what a committee spent independently. A separate conduit section groups individual contributions only when the campaign's memo record supplies a registered conduit committee's FEC ID. It never attributes donors to employers or interest groups, and it never exposes contributor names. Sites using broader attribution rules may therefore report different organization totals.
A cycle may be only partly reported
Filings arrive throughout a two-year cycle. A current cycle shows only what has been filed and processed through the coverage date shown above, so it is not comparable with a finished cycle.
This view is cycle specific
It covers the 2026 two-year cycle only. Use the cycle links above to change it; the combined section further up covers several cycles at once.

Source: Federal Election Commission ↗. MyRepTracker ingests FEC records directly and does not add its own influence, risk, or corruption score.