Taxes, Ad Valorem - As introduced, increases, from 15 to 20 the number of days after the sale or termination of a business within which the operator of the business must notify the local assessor and pay any personal property taxes due on account of the operation of the business. - Amends TCA Title 67, Chapter 5.
Bill status
failed
1 of 4 stages cleared
Introduction
Jan 2020
Committee Review
Floor Vote
Governor
Introduced Jan 27, 2020
Last action Mar 17, 2020
Floor votes
How they voted
No floor votes recorded yet.
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
11
Key actions
0
Committee
6
Mar 17, 2020
Senate · Reported by committee
Action deferred in Senate State & Local Government Committee
Mar 11, 2020
Senate · Reported by committee
Placed on Senate State and Local Government Committee calendar for 3/17/2020
Mar 10, 2020
House · Failed
Failed in s/c Property & Planning Subcommittee of Local Committee
Mar 4, 2020
House · Reported by committee
Placed on s/c cal Property & Planning Subcommittee for 3/10/2020
Jan 31, 2020
House · Referred to committee
Assigned to s/c Property & Planning Subcommittee
Jan 30, 2020
House · Referred to committee
P2C, ref. to Local Committee
Jan 30, 2020
Senate · Reported by committee
Passed on Second Consideration, refer to Senate State and Local Government Committee
Jan 29, 2020
House · Introduced
Intro., P1C.
Jan 29, 2020
Senate · Introduced
Introduced, Passed on First Consideration
2 primary · 0 co-sponsors
Sponsors
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about SB 1909
Scope: TN
Hi! I can help you understand SB 1909. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline